Dovecote, Byth House

A Category C Listed Building in Troup, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Troup

Parish: King Edward

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Gamrie

Description

Early 19th century. Tall square dovecote; tooled red sandstone rubble with similar ashlar dressings. Doorway in S elevation; above entrance a group of six round-headed flight-holes pierced in single sandstone block served by alighting ledge encircling dovecote. Double pitch slated roof with timber boarded gables N and S and stone ridge.

INTERIOR: regularly lined with 248 stone nesting boxes commencing approximately 60cm (2') above ground floor. Evidence of later inserted ceiling.

Statement of Interest

Dovecote appears contemporary with Home Farm Steading, but built slightly apart. Roof with timber gables not original but a later replacement; original roof probably pyramidal with central glover for bird entry. The six surviving flight holes are insufficient for birds occupying 248 nesting boxes.