Lodge, Vicarsfield Cemetery

A Category B Listed Building in Leuchars, Fife

Location: Leuchars

Electoral Ward: Tay Bridgehead

Parish: Leuchars

Newport-On-Tay

Description

T M Cappon, 1895. Rectangular-plan cemetery on hillside site with lodge, boundary walls, gates, gatepiers and railings.

LODGE: Single storey, near square-plan lodge with later addition; rubble with heavy pointing and contrasting ashlar sandstone dressings. Chamfered arrises to windows. Cill course. Ashlar mullions. Panelled door in re-entrant angle formed in cut-away corner; bay behind with separate pyramidal, finialled roof. Narrow window at right angles in timber porch recess. Bipartite and tripartite windows on return to right; tripartite on return to left with advanced, harled later addition to outer left. 2 widely spaced bipartites to rear. Windows currently blocked (1994). Interior not seen. Slate roof with clay ridge tiles. Stone stack at centre.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATES, GATEPIERS AND RAILINGS: Scottish Renaissance style. 4 channelled ashlar gatepiers to drive and flanking pedestrian gates; base courses, nook shafts and architraves to taller central piers, pal stones flanking; base course and cavetto cornice to outer piers; all with ornate capitals of consoled, corniced shelves bearing ball finials. Decorative wrought-iron gates, 2-leaf to drive. Low quadrant walls flanking with wrought-iron railings. Boundary walls of ashlar coped rubble, broken regularly with decorative railings.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with Vicarsford Cemetery Chapel. The gates, gatepiers and railings were possibly by T M Cappon who was responsible for the Leng Memorial Chapel within the cemetery, 1897 (see separate listing). The lodge is included for group context with the entrance gates and hillside chapel.