The Stables, Muchalls Castle

A Category B Listed Building in North Kincardine, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: North Kincardine

Parish: Fetteresso

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Muchalls

Description

Walker and Duncan of Aberdeen, 1894, incorporating earlier work. Single storey and attic L-plan coach house and stables set into sloping site. Principal range: coursed pink rubble granite with droved dressings. Lower slate-roofed range to N: harled. Segmental-arched openings.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3-bay stables to outer left; 2-leaf boarded door (right leaf split) to centre of stables; single windows flanking to left and right; segmental-arched ventilators over openings. Harness room and 2-carriage arches to outer right; boarded door and single window to harness room; 2-leaf doors to carriage arches. Rubble retaining wall and pump adjoining.

N ELEVATION: lower wing projecting to outer right; door to hayloft breaking eaves to right of centre; gabled doorway to attic to outer left; irregularly dispersed ventilators.

W ELEVATION: gable with hayloft door to right; rubble boundary wall adjoining to outer right; lower harled wing to left with window.

E ELEVATION: built into rising ground; blank. Variety of glazing patterns; 4-pane glazing with timber ventilators to stables. Red tiled roof; coped ridge stack with weather vane; 2-catslide dormers over coach house; decorative terracotta ridging; cast-iron ventilator with ogival roof.

INTERIOR: boarded trevises with cast-iron frames; loose box to similar design; integral troughs and hecks; decorative iron ventilator grille; timber harness pegs.

Statement of Interest

A-group with Muchalls Castle and Gardener's Cottage. The N (rear) wall and the lower slated wing formed part of earlier stable buildings on the site.