Pirnmill Church, Pirnmill, Arran

A Category B Listed Building in Ardrossan and Arran, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ardrossan and Arran

Parish: Kilmory

Traditional County: Buteshire

Pirnmill

Description

Dated 1910. Rectangular-plan, simple Arts-and-Crafts style former church made L-plan by lower vestry wing. Dry dash harl with red ashlar sandstone dressings, slate roof. Base course to front elevation, ashlar-coped skews with skew blocks.

FRONT ELEVATION: 2-leaf boarded door to centre with chamfered doorcase flanked by square-headed sidelights with pointed timber tracery,

4-centred arch Y-traceried window above with hoodmould and label stops, date panel to gable.

LEFT RETURN ELEVATION: wallhead gable to left with stepped 3-light window, 3 bipartite windows to right.

RIGHT RETURN ELEVATION: 3 bipartite windows to left, vestry gable advanced to right with stepped 3-light window; further lower addition to right return elevation.

INTERIOR: not seen.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: 2 pyramidal-capped ashlar gatepiers, rubble boundary walls.