Leswalt Parish Church

A Category B Listed Building in Leswalt, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Leswalt

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Challoch

Description

1828. T-plan church. Vestry adjoined to E. Stonecleaned rubble. Raised margins. Tall round- headed windows to S elevation, with small-pane glazing; segmental-arched windows to remaining elevations, with 12-pane clear glazing. Very small louvred oculi in gableheads. Diagonal buttresses. Boarded doors. Red sandstone coped skews. Small purple slates.

N ELEVATION: window to left and right. Broad gabled jamb at centre; forestair, with steps angled up from right, to double-leaf gallery door at centre to laird's loft; door (main entrance) to left return of forestair; window to left and right at gallery level. Window at centre to return elevations.

W ELEVATION: double-leaf door at centre. Window to left and right at gallery level. Ashlar birdcage bellcote at apex, surmounted by ball finial and with bell.

S ELEVATION: 4-bay, with dividing buttresses. Round-headed window to each bay.

E ELEVATION: window to left and right at gallery level. Low gabled vestry adjoined at centre; door to right and window to left to N; window at centre to S; gablehead stack, with octagonal can, to E.

INTERIOR: painted plaster walls and boarded dadoes. Coombed ceiling. Gallery to N, with 2 bell-capitaled columns and corbels. Pulpit to S, with pointed-arched detailing; steps from left; panelled screen behind. Communion table (1898). Marble font (1916). Door to W and to vestry to E. Timber vestibule to N. Timber pews. Painted panels (circa 1898) to W and E.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: rubble walls; rubble coped to E, cement coped to W. Square rubble gatepiers, with ashlar block capping, to N; double-leaf iron gates.

Monument located adjacent to forestair to N; 1878, in memory of Rev Johnston; ashlar; gablet-capped, with angle colonnettes.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such; Church of Scotland. Leswalt Parish Church was built in 1828, to replace Old Leswalt Church (see separate listing). Leswalt was linked with Ervie-Kirkcolm in 1985. The principal elevations were formerly rendered. The pulpit and pews were transferred from the former Free Church of Leswalt, latterly Leswalt West, now ruinous. The font was transferred from Pinwherry in 1966.