Garden House, Lochnaw

A Category C Listed Building in Leswalt, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Leswalt

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Challoch

Description

Late 18th to early 19th century; remodelled 20th century. 2-storey, 3-bay house. Harled. Narrow red sandstone cills. Concrete base course. Rubble crowsteps to gables and porch. Enlarged window openings.

E ELEVATION: gabled stone porch at centre, with door to S return and window to E. Regularly disposed fenestration.

S ELEVATION: gabled and blank.

W ELEVATION: modern single storey flat-roofed extension adjoined.

Some timber diamond-pane glazing in sash and case windows. Harled gablehead stacks. Thackstanes. Small grey slates. Octagonal cans.

Statement of Interest

The house is marked on the "Design of a kitchen and flower garden... " of 1812 (RHP 3981). It is also marked on the OS Map of 1847, but it is not shaded in, indicating that it was a probably a roofless earlier subject, as the crowsteps and thackstanes particularly suggest, and was restored after that date.

See separate listings for Lochnaw: Boathouse; Bridge; Lochnaw

Castle; Kathleen Cottage (former Garchrie Lodge) and Gatepiers; Kinsale Tower; Larbrax Lodge; Noel Lodge; Old Lochnaw Castle; Walled Garden.