Kathleen Cottage, Lochnaw, Stranraer

A Category C Listed Building in Leswalt, Dumfries and Galloway

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Leswalt

Earlier to mid 19th century. Single storey, 3-bay lodge. Rubble.

Modern painted raised margins to N and S elevations.

W ELEVATION: gabled stone porch, with overhanging eaves, advanced at centre; door to N, with timber canopy over; window to W; narrow window with modern margin and glazing, either enlarged or inserted, to S. 2-light timber-mullioned windows in outer bays.

N ELEVATION: enlarged window to left and right. Modern addition advanced to left, with window.

S ELEVATION: enlarged window to left and right. Modern addition to right, with 2 windows.

E ELEVATION: original gabled jamb at centre, with window to E, now clasped to N and S by modern additions.

Timber fixed diamond-pane glazing to W elevation; modern glazing to remaining elevations. Slightly graded grey-green slates to piended roof. Rubble stack at centre of ridge.

GATEPIERS: pair of square gatepiers. Rubble. Ashlar capping, ogee-moulded, surmounted by ball finial. Modern iron gates.

Statement of Interest

Formerly listed as "Garchie Lodge". The lodge is marked on the OS Map of 1847. The lodge is marked as "Garchrie Lodge" on the OS Map of 1907.

See separate listings for Lochnaw: Boathouse; Bridge; Lochnaw Castle; Garden House; Kinsale Tower; Larbrax Lodge; Noel Lodge; Old Lochnaw Castle; Walled Garden.