Walled Garden, Lochnaw

A Category A Listed Building in Leswalt, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Leswalt

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Challoch

Description

John Hay, circa 1812. Polygonal walled garden. Circular gazebo at one angle. Area to S enclosed by walls and Mill Isle Burn. Rubble walls. Red sandstone flat coping. Brick to inside of N wall (site of former glasshouses). Some round-arched gateways.

GAZEBO: circular gazebo set in SE angle, with bowed loggia to internal angle. Rubble, formerly rendered; ashlar margins. Red sandstone flat coping to wallhead. Red sandstone semi-circular string course below wallhead. Round-arched openings. Doorway to SE; windows to E and S. Doorway to NE into loggia; flanking narrow windows. Loggia clasping gazebo to NE, with low bowed brick wall, and bowed slate roof, supported on 4 tree trunk piers. Remains of studded door and window

framing in gazebo.

No original glasshouses. Large round-arched gateway to SW. Roofless rubble lean-to outbuildings (including former mushroom houses and furnace house) adjoined to outer side of N wall. Piended square-plan building (former toolhouse) adjoined to outer angle to NX, with round-arched doorway from garden.

ENCLOSURE: area (former "flower garden") between S wall of garden and Mill Isle Burn enclosed by walls to E and W; walls continued across burn. Wall adjoined to NE angle of garden; large segmental-arched opening to E; wall curves round to SE to cross Mill Isle Burn with segmental arch. Wall adjoined to S angle of garden; crosses Mill Isle Burn with round arch. Walls terminate on S side of burn. Banks of Mill Isle Burn built up with rubble. Small brick lined circular pond to enclosure.

Statement of Interest

The Walled Garden was designed by John Hay, and built between 1812 and 1815, according to his "Design of a kitchen and flower garden... " dated 1812 (RHP 3981). There are no original glasshouses remaining; they were originally situated against the north wall.

See separate listings for Lochnaw: Boathouse; Bridge; Lochnaw Castle; Garden House; Kathleen Cottage (former Garchrie Lodge) and Gatepiers; Kinsale Tower; Larbrax Lodge; Noel Lodge; Old Lochnaw Castle.

Upgraded from Category B to A, 23 October 1997.