Kirkcolm Manse, Ervie

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkcolm, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Kirkcolm

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Kirkcolm

Description

1854. 2-storey, 3-bay manse. W elevation painted rubble; remaining elevations harled. Painted raised margins to W.

W ELEVATION: deep-set door, with letter-box fanlight, at centre. Regular fenestration.

S ELEVATION: window to right at ground floor.

E ELEVATION: 3-bay. Stair window at centre; very small window slightly to right of centre at ground floor. Window at both floors in bay to right. Window at 1st floor in bay to left, above gabled single storey addition to left.

N ELEVATION: gabled single storey outbuilding adjoined to right.

12-pane glazing in replacement timber sash and case windows. Sandstone skews. Harled gablehead stacks to N and S. Small purple slates.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: rubble boundary walls. 2 pairs of harled circular conical-capped gatepiers to S.

Statement of Interest

Formerly listed as "Kircolm Manse, Ervie". Ervie Manse was built as the manse for Ervie Free Church. It is very traditional and conservative in form for its date. Now demolished, Ervie Free Church was situated to the E, and was constructed in 1844-45. Although Ewing states that Ervie Manse was also built in 1844-45, the manse is not marked on the OS Map of 1847 and the current minister (1994) confirms

the above date. Ervie united with Kirkcolm in 1950, under the name of Ervie-Kirkcolm. The Kirkcolm manse (now The Elms) was disposed of at that time and Ervie Manse became the manse for Ervie-Kirkcolm Church.