Deepsykehead

A Category C Listed Building in West Linton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Parish: West Linton

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Carlops

Description

Mid 18th century with early 19th century additions and alterations (see Notes). Linear range of farmbuildings comprising 2-storey, 4-bay farmhouse; single-storey, open L-plan range to left; offices linked to right and former cart shed and byre to far right, stepping down in height.

House: rubble with ashlar skews. Irregular fenestration arrangement to 1st floor with windows set close to eaves. Lean-to addition to rear with pair of round-arched casement windows to ground. Predominantly 12-pane glazing to timber sash and case windows. Grey slate. Coped skews. Coped end stacks with clay cans.

Stable offices linked to right: gabled with timber door to centre and loft opening breaking eaves above; ashlar skews. Former cartshed to right and former byre to far right. Corrugated iron roofs.

INTERIOR: Farmhouse: timber shutters and some timber wall panelling; timber roof beams. Stable offices: split level with timber stair and timber trough.

WALLED GARDEN: small irregular-plan walled garden with low rubble wall located opposite farmhouse; stone flagged pathways.

Statement of Interest

Located on higher ground overlooking the former Deepsykehead stone quarries to the south, this is a good example of a traditional house with an 18th century arrangement of adjoining outbuildings arranged on a linear plan, stepping down in height at gabled ends.

Deepsykehead was the local quarrymaster's house during the late 18th and 19th century. By 1791, the Deepsykehead Quarry was supplying all Tweedale with white free stone and at its height, builder and owner of the quarry Charles Lawson, employed 100 men. The quarry ceased operating in 1873.

The arrangement of windows to principal elevation suggest the house was originally 3-bay, and extended to the right side, probably in the early 19th century. Alterations to ground floor openings suggest that the building was subdivided around this time, evidenced by the introduction of an additional staircase. The former cartshed to the right has been converted into a studio (2010).

List description revised at resurvey, 2010.