Kemback Old Parish Church

A Category B Listed Building in Kemback, Fife

Electoral Ward: Cupar

Parish: Kemback

Traditional County: Fife

Cupar

Description

1582, remodelled in 1760, originally with cross aisle to north. Now roofless rectangle, west gable stands to full height: crowstepped with cavetto moulded skewputs, tall transomed centre opening. East gable, partly ruined, has built up centre window. South front: west-most door dated 1582, pair of large rectangular openings flanking door further east, all of 1760, low rectangular opening at side at west end is a cast iron railed burial enclosure, 1867, (Watson). Attached to the west gable is a further enclosure with cast-iron railings (Gomme), to the north is a railed enclosure of 1843, (Low), and a walled and railed enclosure, 1817, (Makgill of Kemback) on site of cross aisle with Makgill arms built into wall. To East, walled enclosure 1847 (Bethune).

INTERIOR: aumbrey at west end, blocked semicircular headed arch to cross-aisle at North. Burial ground round church has good enclosure wall with rounded cope, extended to East with flagged cope.

Repaired 1960 B group with items 18, 19, 29.

Scheduled Ancient Monument.