Steading, Gartartan Home Farm

A Category C Listed Building in Port Of Menteith, Stirling

Parish: Port Of Menteith

Traditional County: Perthshire

Gartmore

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Mid 19th century farm steading. Built as the Home Farm of the Gartmore Estate, Gartartan is located to the NE of Gartmore House (see separate listing). The farm steading is located on higher ground and to the N of Gartartan House (see separate listing). The farmhouse and steading were probably built at the same time, as they share similar architectural details, such as rusticated hoodmoulds to windows. Originally U-plan, with a water-powered saw mill adjoining to the N, the steading is a working farm, and so consequently it has been extended and altered. Most of the W range of the steading is in the process of being converted into cottages (2004). The farmhouse and steading contribute to the architectural character of the Gartmore estate, as a good example of a solidly built 19th century home farm and saw mill built to serve a large estate.

Roughly U-plan composed of a fine central (N) range with 2-stage entrance tower with slightly swept pyramid roof flanked by 2 single storey ranges to W and E.

N RANGE: Courtyard (S) elevation: Central tower with segmental-arched entrance pend to ground floor, with blank sandstone datestone, band course and louvered window above. To left, cartshed with 4 segmental arches supported by painted cast-iron columns. A 5th arch has been infilled with brick as a result of the conversion of most of the adjoining W range into cottages and flats. 3 small windows to 1st floor (1 blocked) with modern rooflights above. To the right of the central tower, barn with enlarged opening to left, blocked doorway to right, 3 small louvred windows to 1st floor.

Adjoining the N elevation of this central range is a former saw mill. Single storey with various openings, nothing of the mill workings remain. This water-powered saw mill appears on the 1st and 2nd edition Ordnance Survey maps, fed by an aqueduct from the Gartmore Estate to the W. A narrow segmental masonry arch carried water in a cast-iron trough over the main road to the saw mill (Hume 1977, 2:279). According to the present owners (2004), the aqueduct was destroyed in a traffic accident in the late 1970s. The NMRS at RCAHMS holds photographs showing the aqueduct. All that remains of the aqueduct is a large pipe protruding from above the pend on the N elevation of the entrance tower.

W RANGE: Long single storey range, which according to the present owner, were formerly stables, currently converted or in the process of conversion into private cottages. Various openings, including single window in S gable with hoodmould.

E RANGE: Much altered single storey range comprising byres and barns. Various enlarged and blocked openings.

The central courtyard of the steading is now occupied by 3 substantial gabled barns.

Interior

The steading has been comprehensively altered and modernised. However, some concrete byre divisions remain.

Materials

Random rubble with red sandstone quoins, margins and rybats to openings, many of which are currently (2004) blocked up. Some hoodmoulds to windows. 1970s Historic Scotland photographs show that the steading was formerly whitewashed. Slated, asbestos and modern corrugated pitched roofs with various rooflights, pyramid roof to tower with fine wrought iron weathervane. Variety of timber sash and case windows and louvred openings. Large metal and some timber boarded doors.

Gartartan Home Farm Steading is part of a B-Group together with Gartartan House.

Gartartan Farm is a working farm. It appears on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map (1859-64) as Gartartan. It was part of the Gartmore Estate until it was broken up in the mid 20th century. The steading and farmhouse are now in separate ownership (2004).