Old Corn Mill, Mill Road, Portree, Skye

A Category C Listed Building in Portree, Highland

Electoral Ward: Eilean á Chèo

Parish: Portree

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Portree

Description

Early 19th century. Single storey, rectangular-plan pair of 3-bay former mill workers cottages. Rubble, harled and painted. 3 piended dormers.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows.Grey slate. Coped end and ridge stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Mill: James Gillespie Graham, 1804. 2-storey, L-plan, gabled, former cloth manufacturing mill building on steeply sloping ground to E. Snecked rubble. Interior remodelled to form residential accommodation with some later openings. Timber windows. Grey slate roof. (Map Ref: NG 48513, 43819)

Statement of Interest

Numbers 1 and 2 Mill Cottages are a good example of earlier 19th century, former mill workers cottages in the village of Portree. The building largely retains its original form and profile with original pattern of fenestration and end stacks, characteristic of a workers cottage of this date. The piended dormers to E elevation are later additions in keeping with the traditional build. Set on steeply falling ground to the East, the eaves are set at road level adding interest to the streetscape and contributing to the wider setting of the associated former mill by the renowned early 19th century Scottish Architect James Gillespie Graham.

Graham was superintendent of works on Skye for the land owner Lord MacDonald of Sleat between 1790 and 1820 and his other works in Portree include the former Jail on Bank Street and Portree House (see separate listings). The mill cottages and the former mill largely retain their earlier form and profile adding further to their interest as a functionally related building group. The buildings are evident on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map (1874-77) and were constructed as part of the original expansion of the village. The mill cost 223 pounds to build.

(List description updated, 2011)