St Columba's Roman Catholic Church And Drimnin Castle, Drimnin

A Category B Listed Building in Fort William and Ardnamurchan, Highland

Electoral Ward: Fort William and Ardnamurchan

Parish: Morvern

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Tobermory

Description

1838. Rectangular church orientated to NW, with 3 stage square tower fronting SE gable. All harled rubble with polished ashlar dressings. Round-headed entrance in base of tower, with similarly headed window above and blind oculus below blocked wallhead cornice; crenellated wallhead, with small stack, serving tower vestry, masked by crenellation. 3 round-headed windows in each flank and single blocked window in NW crowstepped gable. All openings with long-short rusticated ashlar architraves; ashlar cills to windows.

Rusticated long-short quoins; apex cross at NW; bandcourse to long elevations below crenellated wallheads; slate roof in very poor condition.

Interior gutted.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Built by Sir Charles Gordon (of the Banffshire Roman Catholic Gordons) who bought Drimnin in 1835.

Building constructed on high rocky site over-looking the Sound of Mull, on which stood Drimnin Castle, demolished to make way for the church.