Granary, Nigg Mains

A Category C Listed Building in Tain and Easter Ross, Highland

Electoral Ward: Tain and Easter Ross

Parish: Nigg (Highland)

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Nigg

Description

Steading; earlier 19th century hollow square, rubble with tooled rubble dressings. Centre round-headed arched entrance with blocked imposts, blind vent above and set pigeon flightholes in pedimented gable. Various piended dormers and loft entrances; slate roofs of differing heights.

Granary; early 19th century, long 2-storey 7-bay range, with long elevation east and west. Rubble, tooled ashlar margins.

Double forestair in centre of west elevation, flanked to south by large slapped door. Piended loft entrance in south gable; small loft vents at wallhead height; piended slate roof.