Noss Head Lighthouse Keepers' Houses

A Category A Listed Building in Wick, Highland

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Parish: Wick

Traditional County: Caithness

Wick

Description

Alan Stevenson, 1849. Lighthouse; medium height circular tower, all tooled coursed ashlar with contrasting painted ashlar dressings. Corbelled wallhead balcony with cast-iron balustrade and domed diamond-pane lantern. Semicircular, single storey building encircles part of base; projecting Egyptian style doorpiece to entrance. Keepers' Houses; pair single storey four-bay houses; painted tooled ashlar, contrasting painted ashlar dressings. Each with projecting Egyptian porch with coved cornice, similar cornice to projecting outer bay and with lower single storey, single bay wings and rear channelled, battered angle pilasters. 12-pane glazing; tall corniced stacks; flat roofs. Lighthouse and cottages linked by low coped tooled ashlar wall enclosing centre paved court. Offices; single storey, seven-bay range comprising gighouse with segmental headed entrance, former stables and stores; later enlarged entrance at extreme right; all rubble with contrasting tooled dressings; mural vents; pair ridge stacks; corrugated asbestos roof.

Modern range of Keepers' dwellings not included in listing.