Meikle Tarrel

A Category B Listed Building in Tain and Easter Ross, Highland

Electoral Ward: Tain and Easter Ross

Parish: Kilmory

Traditional County: Cromartyshire

Rockfield

Description

The monument is a complex of seven hut circles with associated cultivation remains dating to the Bronze Age or Iron Age. Four of the circles are well preserved (Ordnance Survey references A, B, C and D) with diameters between 6.4 and 11m. A fifth (E) is less well preserved and is marginally smaller than the bottom of this range. A further two (F and G) are very small rings. A number of turf-covered clearance heaps lie around the circles. A few fragments of field boundary bank survive, indicating the presence of a field system. To include all 7 circles and the important cultivation remains which survive, an area 200m (N-S) by 150m (E-W) is proposed for scheduling. The larger hut circles are well preserved and are good examples of their type.