Coroghon Barn, Canna

A Category B Listed Building in Caol and Mallaig, Highland

Electoral Ward: Caol and Mallaig

Parish: Small Isles

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Tarbert

Description

Probably late 18th century, long rectangular barn on site sloping both to west and south. Long 2-storey west elevation; east elevation set into slope to give raised ground floor. All harl pointed random rubble with roughly dressed rubble dressings. 3 later buttresses re-inforce west

elevation; 3 lower ground floor byre entrances with further (enlarged) stable entrance at NW. Centre raised ground floor winnowing door (blocked) with 2 long slit vents to right (south); further vent in centre of south gable. Long rear elevation has centre (enlarged) entrance/winnowing door with pair vents to left (opposing those in west

elevation) now enlarged as windows. Centre doorway reached by forestair in north gable serving bothy/dwelling. Single apex stack at north; slate roof with pottery ridge.

Interior: internally the building is roughly divided into 2 unequal portions; centre and south 2/3rds with byre in lower ground floor and threshing floor barn in raised ground floor; north portion has slightly different floor levels, owing to slope; stable (with enlarged door) in lower ground floor and 2 room dwelling in upper floor.

Statement of Interest

Good example of Lochaber type "bank barn", a composite steading/barn built against slope. Coroghon barn site close to sheltered Coroghon Bay, possibly to facilitate sea transport of grain and beasts.