Newton Farmhouse, Millerhill

A Category B Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Parish: Newton

Millerhill

Description

Late 18th century. 2-storey, 3-bay square plain classical farmhouse with integral single storey extension to rear. Harled with painted stone margins. Blocking course and cornice.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central doorway: painted margins and projecting rectangular pediment holding cast-iron coach light; rectangular window with painted margins flanking; 3 symmetrically placed bays to 1st floor; eaves course, projecting painted architraved cornice, low stone parapet above with projecting rectangular pediment to centre.

NW ELEVATION: small square 4-paned window off centre left to ground floor, down-pipes to left, single larger bay to each storey right; eaves cornice; harled central wallhead chimney with projecting base course and neck course, 4 shaped cans with ventilation caps; adjoining lean-to to ground floor left: 4-pane glazed door in re-entrant angle, some glazing above, blind wall to left return eventually adjoining rear block.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey extension integral with ground floor of main house: blind rear wall with central wallhead chimney, sloping base, high stack with neck cope and single terracotta can; 2 windows to left and centre with door to right on right return, pair of windows on left return, tank structure between; window to centre and right on 1st floor of main house, smaller window to ground floor right; eaves course; harled and painted stone lean-to on right wall of house with squared pavilion end, single window on right return, entrance on NW elevation; modern car port conjoining rear extension to lean-to.

SE ELEVATION: single storey flat-roofed glazed structure to left and centre with window to right at ground floor; window to 1st floor right; eaves course; harled central wallhead chimney with projecting base course and necking course, 4 shaped cans with ventilation finials.

Originally 12-pane sash and case, now replacement PVCu double glazed windows with sandwiched astragals. Piended and platformed slate roof with zinc ridging to main house; piended roof to rear extension, corrugated-metal sheet roofing to lean-to. White painted rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2000.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with Newton Farm Steading, Newton House and Dovecot, all listed separately. One of many farms in the area, it was built as a home farm for Newton House. It remains a good example of a largely unaltered late 18th century farmhouse. The farmhouse predates the crowstepped improvement farm steading to the rear, which was built circa 1840. Although it is harled and painted, it shares similarities with the 3-bay Longthorn Farmhouse in nearby Easter Millerhill, which also has a single storey extension to the rear with a large single chimney stack. It too has an improvement steading adjacent.