NW Lodge, East Lodges, The Drum, Gilmerton, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Parish: Newton

Liberton

Description

Late 18th century. Pair of classical single storey lodges to Drum House, linked by quadrant walls with paired rusticated ashlar gatepiers and gates.

LODGE: NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: slightly advanced pavilions to road with Venetian windows to centre, external shuttering to left lodge; blank elevations to each return, adjoining rubble boundary wall to estate. Stugged ashlar with polished ashlar dressings to road and chimneys, squared rubble sides and rear.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: SE lodge roughly U-plan with door in re-entrant angle, regular fenestration to each side, NW lodge

Venetian windows: centre lights glazed with 12-pane timber sash and case window, side lights blind; mostly 12-pane to SW elevation, some 16-pane. Piended slate roofs with coped ashlar ridge stacks; flat roof with ornamental vent on later extension, irregular Carron lights.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2000.

QUADRANT WALLS AND GATES: walls: base course and moulded gablet coping, adjoining paired rusticated gatepiers with cornice, each with stone overthrow to pedestrian access below with moulded surround and timber boarded doors. Wrought-iron lamps-holders (lamps missing) to innermost piers. Wrought-iron gates of simple design with semi-circular bracing.

Statement of Interest

A-Group with The Drum, Gardener's Cottages, Icehouses, Mercat Cross, Stables, Steading, Walled Garden and West Lodges. Listed separately, they are situated within the City of Edinburgh boundaries. This pair of Lodges were the E entrance for the House of Drum Estate, built in the earlier 18th century. It was a Palladian mansion designed by William Adam for James, Twelfth Lord Somerville (1698-1765).