East Lodge, Ardarroch House, Arrochar Road, Finnart

A Category C Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Parish: Rhu

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Garelochhead

Probably David Bryce, circa 1846. Single storey, T-plan lodge.

Rubble with polished sandstone margins and dressings. Projecting eaves, exposed rafters. Base course; quoin strips with stugged rybatts.

S ELEVATION: 3 asymmetrical bays. Broad, gabled bay to outer right with canted window (piended lead roof) at centre; pier pilaster built in place of centre light. Door with narrow window flanking in wing to outer left.

N ELEVATION: roof sweeps down over projection to right, window directly below eaves, tripartite with wooden mullions. Lower gabled block to outer right; blank bay to outer left. Later, tall, rendered 2-storey block at rear; bipartite windows at ground, bipartite dormerhead.

W ELEVATION: broad gable to outer right, window off- centre to left, window in lower bay to left; later rendered 2-storey block to outer left.

Plate glass, 12 and 4-pane sash windows. Grey slate roof with lead flashings. Broad corniced ridge stack on pedestal base.

Statement of Interest

The lodge to Ardarroch house was probably designed by David Bryce circa 1846 when Bryce was carrying out alterations and additions to the house. Ardarroch House is listed separately.