Braeside Cottage, Low Aldochlay, Luss

A Category B Listed Building in Luss, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Luss

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Luss

Description

Mid 19th century. Single storey, rectangular-plan cottage with Thomsonesque Italianate details. Whinstone and sandstone rubble with painted channelled sandstone ashlar margins; round-arched windows. Projecting eaves, exposed rafters; delicate decorative bargeboard detail at gable apex.

E (MAIN) ELEVATION: broad gable with tripartite window to left; bay recessed to right with bipartite.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: gabled porch advanced to right, round-arched window with door on left return; window to left; slightly lower and recessed bay to outer left.

Timber lying-pane sash and case windows. Graded grey slate roof, lead flashings. Tall, paired square corniced stacks. Sandstone chimney on W apex, octagonal can. Hoop iron railings.

Statement of Interest

The cottage was originally listed as a single listing with Rose Cottage and Rowanbank. The neighbouring 4 cottages at Low Aldochlay are listed separately.