Station House, Station Road, Garelochhead

A Category B Listed Building in Rhu, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Rhu

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Garelochhead

Description

Robert Wemyss, 1894. 2-storey, asymmetrical, gabled cottage. Rectangular-plan; built on falling ground to W. Rubble with harl

pointing and stugged bull-faced red sandstone dressings and margins. Quoins, slightly battered base course. Projecting eaves; exposed painted rafters.

W ELEVATION: 3 asymmetrical bays. Advanced bay to outer left with entrance by re-entrant angle immediately to right and advanced breast and stack to outer right. Door with lean-to timber canopy porch, supported on sandstone corbel. Narrow window to right; small bipartite at centre directly under eaves. Broad chimney breast slightly advanced to outer right, datestone 1894, tapers for stack, breaking eaves. Broad, advanced bay to outer left; bipartite at ground; bipartite, piended dormerhead breaking eaves at attic.

S ELEVATION: gable with timber bargeboard. Bipartite at ground (plate glass), small window to right. Bipartite at centre in gablehead.

4-pane over plate glass casement windows; 6-pane casement for centre attic window. Grey slate roof with lead flashings.

TERRACE AND RETAINING WALL AND RAILINGS: low rubble terraced wall with harl pointing and red sandstone slab coping. Simple cast-iron railings and gateposts.

Statement of Interest

The West Highland Railway was opened in 1894 and runs from Craigedoran to Fortwilliam. It was generally believed that James Miller was the architect of the station master's house, but it seems that Robert Wemyss may have been responsible for the design while working with J J Burnet. Garelochhead Station is listed separately.