Newbattle House, Newbattle Road, Newbattle

A Category B Listed Building in Newbattle, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Parish: Newbattle

Dalkeith

Description

1625-1645; much altered from original form and extended. Originally 2-storey house, aligned E-W, with contemporary or later crowstepped outshot to N; extended with 2 storey wing to SW in 1790 and with matching 2-storey wing to NW and internal stone staircase to create T-plan, circa 1812. Later 19th century 3rd storey added to original 17th century house. Ochre harled exterior.

W ELEVATION: 5-bay elevation; recessed central panelled 2-leaf door with fanlight; 2 single flanking windows. 1st floor window centred above door; 2 single flanking windows. Stone steps to door; boot scraper with stone surround to right and left of door.

N ELEVATION: plain gable wall to 1812 addition, single window at each floor in left return. Tall, round-headed stair window to left. Timber boarded door with 2-light letterbox fanlight; window above door to right. Advanced crowstepped bay to left; partially covered by later addition. Roll-moulded stone surround to window at 1st floor to left and at each floor in left return; narrow windows to right return.

E ELEVATION: Roll-moulded stone surround to 1st floor window to left and in right return ground floor.

S ELEVATION: glazed door with flanking lights to mirror tripartite window above to right (formerly single window with roll-moulded stone surrounds); window to left with roll-moulded stone surrounds; 1st floor mullioned tripartite window to right, 2 single windows to left; 2 single dormers breaking eaves; stone coped gabled dormerheads. Advanced bay to left; 2 ground floor windows; 2nd floor window in right return.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows with painted ashlar surrounds except for some 6-pane sash and case windows with roll-moulded surrounds. Slate roof; coped gable to E; ridge and gable apex stacks; gable apex stack to advance crowstepped N gable. Piended roof with platform to W addition; gable stacks with bases to N and S. Lead ridges; polygonal clay cans; cast-iron rainwater goods with some decorative hoppers.

INTERIOR: entrance hall with Victorian tiles in geometric pattern and stone dog-leg staircase; interesting fireplaces remain with grates including white marble fireplace with overmantel to Morning Room, black marble fireplace to Dining Room, timber Arts and Crafts fireplace with quotation from Leighton carved into mantelpiece; 'Permit a poor brother to preach Jesus Christ and Eternity' and fireplace with Delft tile surrounds in bedroom.

BOUNDARY WALL: tall rubble wall encloses garden runs from S corner of house along roadside with blocked doorway and swept at ends. Ashlar coping; harling to roadside.

Statement of Interest

Newbattle Parish Church was moved from its former site across the road at the Lothian Burial Ground to its present position in 1727. Newbattle House was probably also acquired by the Church at this time and became the manse. It is believed that Robert Leighton's library was housed in the study of Newbattle House from this time. Leighton was the Minister of Newbattle from 1641 to 1653 and later became the Principal of Edinburgh University, the Bishop of Dunblane, and in 1671 the Archbishop of Glasgow. His library is now at Dunblane Cathedral. Only the N outshot retains its 17th century form. Inscriptions were carved on lintels but are virtually erased now: above the bathroom window on the 1st floor, NE elevation of crowstepped gable EANGELIO ET POSTERIS (For the gospel and posterity). Above 1st floor study window in E gable EXPECT A DEUM TUUM (Await thy God) and above the courtyard door HABITA TECUM (Dwell with yourself). A single storey washroom block was added, 1939 along the North elevation and was removed circa 1950. A date is etched into a 3rd floor window indicating when the roof was raised (not seen, but is said to be between 1870 and 1880). Former late 19th century stables to rear, harled with slate piended roof and central breaking eaves gantry door (now used as a garage by Newbattle House and as a Sunday School hall for the Church) are not part of the Statutory List. Newbattle House was sold by the Church and became a private house in the 1950s.