Monkland Wall, Newbattle Abbey

A Category A Listed Building in Newbattle, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Parish: Newbattle

Dalkeith

Description

From 12th century. Boundary wall built to surround Newbattle Abbey precincts. Remains of original medieval wall runs from North Port Lodge northwards to first bend in road S of Archbishop Leighton's House (NT 3310 6592 - NT 3319 6614). Tall sandstone random rubble wall; rendered, consolidated and rebuilt in places. Northern part reaches 10-15 feet in height with rough stone coping; reworked areas further S with repaired or damaged coping. Low stone doorway leads to earlier church (now the site of Lothian Burial Ground) and later door positioned opposite present church with raised long and short surrounds. Wall, possibly Monkland Wall, reworked and reduced in size continues in places S from South Port Lodge to NE of Riverside Cottages.

Statement of Interest

A-Group with Newbattle Abbey, Newbattle Abbey Policies Fernery, Grotto and Ice House, Lothian Burial Ground, Maiden Bridge, North and South Sundials, Port Lodge, Newbattle Road and Abbey Road Wall and Gatepiers, Lamb's Nursery, Archbishop Leighton's House, 1-5 Riverside Cottages, Old Bridge, Newmills Road, Dalkeith Lodge in Dalkeith Burgh and The King's Gate in Cockpen Parish. Newbattle Abbey was a Cistercian Abbey founded in 1140 by David I as the daughter house of Melrose Abbey. The Monkland Wall probably dates from the earliest enclosure of the precints in the 12th century. The Monkland Wall as depicted on 2nd Edition OS Map runs S from South Port Lodge and NE of Riverside Cottages where there are some remains of a wall covered in vegetation, possibly the Monkland Wall.