6 Lingerwood Cottages, Newtongrange

A Category C Listed Building in Newbattle, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Newbattle

Dalkeith

Description

Mid-late 19th century. Two terraces of cottages in L-plan. Single storey, 3-bay cottages; built in symmetrical mirrored pairs with 2 central canted windows; contemporary outshots to rear. Sandstone rubble; some squared dressings; harling to rear.

SW AND W (FRONT) ELEVATIONS: central door with fanlight, some with steps; window to left; advanced ashlar tripartite canted window to right; fenestration pattern continues from left cottage through each terrace. Plain stone wall to No 1 W gable; plain stone wall to No 12 S gable with evidence of removed outshot.

NW AND E (REAR) ELEVATIONS: central, adjacent outshot to each cottage; irregular fenestration and rear doors. Harled E gable to No 4; plain stone NE gable to No 5.

Predominantly 4-pane timber sash and case windows; some 2-pane; many replacement windows including uPVC windows. Some rear flat-headed dormers and rooflights. Gabled grey slate roofs; piended rear outshots; lead ridges; overhanging bracketed eaves; raised skews between Nos 8 and 9. Gable stacks to end cottages; shared central ridge stacks elsewhere; some replacement stacks; clay cans; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1999.

BOUNDARY WALL: sandstone rubble wall to front of cottages; rubble ridged coping stones; one metal garden gate remains.

Statement of Interest

A-Group with Newtongrange, Lady Victoria Colliery, Manager's Office, and Newtongrange, Lady Victoria Colliery in Cockpen Parish. The cottages are built around a communal green at the front with individual gardens to rear. Lingerwood Cottages are not present on the 1st Edition OS (1854) Map. They were probably built in connection with the nearby Lingerwood Pit.