Temple Parish Church

A Category B Listed Building in Temple, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Temple

Gorebridge

Description

Thomas Brown of Uphall, 1832. Single storey, T plan, Tudor gothic church. Tooled coursed sandstone with stugged dressings droved to margins. Base course; moulded eaves course; diagonal corner buttresses with gabletted finials; traceried pointed arch openings with hoodmoulds and simple label-stops; chamfered reveals.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical; gabled; doorway to centre of ground; 2 leaf panelled timber door; obscured by later 20th century timber conservatory; window above; square plan birdcage bellcote to apex; moulded corbels; trefoil headed arch to each elevation; weathervane finial.

S ELEVATION: symmetrical; 3 bay; windows to each buttressed bay.

E ELEVATION: symmetrical; gabled with window to centre; carved fleur-de-lis finial to apex.

N ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 3 bay; advanced gabled bay to centre with central window; window to left and timber door to right of left return; panelled timber door to left and window to right of right return; blank flanking bay to left; single window to flanking bay to right.

Grey slate roof with lead ridge; stone skews. Coped stone gablehead stack to N. Cast iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

GATES, GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: Polished sandstone octagonal gatepiers with pyramidal caps; decorative cast iron gates (missing in places). Tooled rubble wall with flat coping curves round from S to N.

Statement of Interest

Described as "The only modern building worthy of notice is the church, finished in 1832, which is very neat and commodious; and is placed on a very fine site" (NSA: p21). The church was intended to seat 500 people, and had two galleries. According to the RCAHMS Inventory the bell of the church reads "ROBERTUS . MAXWELL . ME . FECIT . EDINBURGI . FOR . THE . KIRK . OF . TEMPPLE . COME . ALL . YE/SOLI . DEO . GLORIA . ANNO . DOM . 1705". It would appear that the bell, made by Robert Maxwell of Edinburgh, originated on the Old Temple Kirk (see separate listing), and was presumably moved when the place of worship changed. The kirk was converted for domestic use in 1977.