Episcopal Chapel, Rosebery House Policies

A Category B Listed Building in Temple, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Temple

Gorebridge

Description

1913. Early gothic chapel. Coursed, pink sandstone ashlar. Base course; pointed arched, chamfered window and door openings; hoodmoulds with carved floreate drip stones; eaves cornice. Angle buttresses; gableted skewputts

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical; pointed arched doorway with triple nook shafts; studded, boarded timber door with elaborate strap hinges and door handles dated "1913"; ironwork bracket for bell to left of door, bell missing; traceried window above; louvred pointed arched opening set in gablehead; sandstone cross to apex.

SE ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 3 buttressed bays; traceried windows to centre and left bays; boarded timber door to basement flanked to left by window, reached by stone steps at left bay; window to bay to right.

NE ELEVATION: symmetrical; large traceried window to centre; louvred circular opening set in gablehead; square plan bellcote (bell missing) to apex.

NW ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 3 buttressed bays; traceried windows to centre and right bays; window to bay to left.

Diamond pane leaded windows. Graded grey slate roof with coped stone skews. Shouldered, corniced wallhead stack to right of SW gable. Cast iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: coursed polished ashlar; nookshafts flank NE window with hood mould and carved label stops; elaborately carved timber cornice; ribbed timber barrel vaulted ceiling.

Statement of Interest

B Group with House, Gatepiers, Home Farm and Lodge (see separate listings). According to Thomas, Rosebery Chapel was intended for use by visiting clergy, however the Bishop disapproved and refused permission for it to be consecrated. The sketch of the chapel site by Sydney Mitchell and Wilson suggests that it may have been designed by them.