Monument To Sir Hector Macdonald, Muir Of Allangrange

A Category C Listed Building in Dingwall and Seaforth, Highland

Electoral Ward: Dingwall and Seaforth

Parish: Urquhart And Logie Wester

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Muir of Ord

Description

1903. Telescope-type tower of 2 stages with boldly projecting cornices and blocking courses with diminutive merlons at each stage. Tall architraved door with tall plaque in corniced architrave immediately above. Coursed rubble with ashlar dressings. Tower surrounded by circular dwarf wall with railings.

Statement of Interest

Major General Sir Hector Archibald Macdonald, KCB (1853-1903), known as "Fighting Mac", was the youngest son of a crofter-mason in Urquhart and Logie Wester parish. He enlisted as a private in the Gordon Highlanders in 1870 and after nine years in the ranks was commissioned during the second Afghan War. He later fought at the Battle of Majuba and in the Sudan campaigns of 1888-91 and 1896. For his part in the Battle of Omdurman he was thanked by both Houses of Parliament. After commanding the Highland Brigade in South Africa in 1902-03, he was posted to Ceylon but recalled because of scandalous allegations. He shot himself in Paris in 1903 on his way back to Ceylon to face a court of enquiry.