Thor House, Cross Roads, Watten

A Category C Listed Building in Watten, Highland

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Parish: Watten

Traditional County: Caithness

Watten

Description

Early 19th century with mid 19th century additions and alterations. Two-storey, symmetrical 3-bay house prominently sited at Watten Crossroads with mid 19th century single storey, 5-bay wing to rear. Rendered and lined as ashlar with contrasting painted margins. Centre door and flanking windows have mid 19th century decorative lintels with incised detailing.

Non-traditional door and windows (formerly lying-pane glazing to timber framed sash and case). Renewed end stacks. Slate roof to house; artificial slates to rear wing.

INTERIOR: largely refurbished.

Statement of Interest

Built around 1813, Thor House is prominently sited at the Watten turnpike crossroads, diagonally opposite the former Toll House of a similar date. It is recognisable as an early 19th century, 3-bay house with 1st floor windows set close to the eaves. The decorative lintels to ground floor are understood to be a mid 19th century addition and add to the interest of the streetscape. Its critical location and decorative detail set Thor House apart as a key building within the village.

Change of category from B to C(S) and List Description revised (2010).