Balbirnie Bridge, Alburne Park

A Category B Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Location: Markinch

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Parish: Markinch

Markinch

Description

Rebuilt 1792. Bridge over River Leven. Droved, squared and coursed rubble with voussoirs and flat coped ashlar parapet. 2 segmental arches with cutwater at central pier and dated to W.

Statement of Interest

Rev Thomson (OSA) refers to this as having "been lately rebuilt". Situated on the turnpike road from Pettycur on the Forth to Woodhaven and Newport on Tay, with the original stagecoach road fording the river to the right. The Fife Turnpike Act of 1790 led to "the Great Roads carrying through traffic especially mail coaches and stage coaches" (Bennett, p13). In 1829 General Balfour of Balbirnie complained to the Cupar District Trustees of careless driving and parking, suggesting that warnings be issued to "Landlords of Public Houses on the road where Carters are in the habit of stopping to refresh themselves, leaving their Horses and Carts to straggle about the road in such a manner as at times completely to block it up", immediately to the S of Balbirnie Bridge was just such a public house, the Plaisterer's Inn.