Graham Of Gartmore Mausoleum, Churchyard, Port Of Menteith Parish Church

A Category B Listed Building in Port Of Menteith, Stirling

Parish: Port Of Menteith

Traditional County: Perthshire

Port of Menteith

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

William Stirling I of Dunblane (1772-1838), architect, circa 1810. Sombre neo-classical mausoleum for the Graham family with Gothic elements. Simple stugged ashlar rectangle with stone slabbed roof, pedimented to E and W, set on a battered base of bullfaced masonry. Ogee-arched E entrance with 2-light Gothic W window (boarded up, 2004) both within segmental arches. Situated on the W side of the Port of Menteith churchyard, only the E gable is located within the boundary walls of the churchyard while its base is situated on the shore of Lake of Menteith.

Inside, lining each wall are a series of stone shelves, on which are interred 2 lead coffins: 'Anna Cunninghame-Graham of Gartmore. Died aged 29 years on the 21st of June 1811' and 'Sarah Eliza Dickson. Aged 29 years. Died 22nd September 1814.' Vaulted stone ceiling and studded timber door.

Statement of Interest

William MacGregor Stirling described it thus: 'In a mausoleum built on the shore ' are deposited the remains of one of the most elegant and estimable of her sex, who died in the prime of life, Mrs Cunninghame-Graham of Gartmore. Here also are the remains of her interesting sister, Miss Dixon.' (Stirling 1815, 107-8). Guide to City and County of Perth (1824) describes it as 'an elegant cemetery, lately built for the Gartmore family, from a design by Mr William Stirling, architect at Dunblane, and situated on the verge of the Lake.'

William Stirling I was the principal member of a family of architects established at Dunblane, Perthshire. His marriage in 1803 to Jean, daughter of David Erskine, allied him to the closely related families of Erskine, Graham, Stirling and Masterton who were among the principal Perthshire landowners, and brought him many commissions on their estates (Colvin 1995, 926).