Dryburgh Abbey House

A Category B Listed Building in Jedburgh and District, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Parish: Mertoun

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Saint Boswells

Description

18th century core, with additions by John Smith, 1839; rebuilt after fire by Henry Francis Kerr, 1892-94. 2-storey with basement and attic, 5-bay symmetrical principal (N) elevation with central entrance and later 3-bay gabled section to rear with bowed and canted bays. Wide steps to central entrance with Ionic columns, wallhead ballustrading to front and bowed and canted bays; crenellated wallhead to side; corner bartizans and tripartite windows to W bay. Coursed ashlar.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing in sash and case windows. Corniced rectangular ridge and gable stacks with plain cans.

Statement of Interest

Henry Francis Kerr (1855-1946) carried out work on the building after a fire, which involved refitting the interior and adding decorative embellishments to the exterior.

A tower house belonging to the Mertoun Estate had been on the site since 1572, this was demolished in 1784 by David Erskine 11th Earl of Buchan who then extended and repaired the remaining parts. The 1784 structure was largely destroyed by fire in 1892 at which point the current house was built for Mr Oswald Erskine by Kerr.

It is believed the rectangular pitched roof entrance block to the N may date from before 1784 and have originally been the rear elevation; the S front thought to date from 1784 covering over the former S entrance. The two storey octagonal bay and bow to the W elevation were added by John Smith in 1839 for Lady Buchan.

Kerr's work of 1892 in Scottish Rennaisance style involved the addition of the corner bartizans, wall-head balustrade, new pedimented entrance and remodelling the interior.

Dryburgh Abbey House is an amalgamation of building stages over the centuries as is clearly demonstrated in its eclectic building styles.

The sundial is unusual and a curiosity as it is about 5 feet tall and is situated on a small knoll, which makes the dial hard to read even from the top of the knoll. It's inscriptions are, on the N face, 'I make the time' and the letters DOM; on the E face: 'A shadow too art thou'; on the S face: 'I am a shade'; and on the W face 'Save gossip dost thou so'.