Leaderfoot Bridge

A Category B Listed Building in Melrose, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Leaderdale and Melrose

Parish: Melrose

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Earlston

Description

Early to mid 19th century. Hump-backed bridge of two segmental arches with central v-splayed cutwater. Squared and snecked free-stone rubble to piers and abutments. Dressed sandstone voussoirs with moulded string detail. Low, coped rubble parapet.

Statement of Interest

19th century road bridge crossing the Leader Water close to its junction with the River Tweed around 300 metres to the E of Drygrange Old Bridge and the Leaderfoot Viaduct (see separate listings) but not intervisible with these structures. The bridge is distinguished by its notable use of a wide variety of coloured sandstone.

List description updated at resurvey (2010).