Leadervale House

A Category B Listed Building in Melrose, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Leaderdale and Melrose

Parish: Melrose

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Earlston

Description

Early 19th century. Single-storey on raised basement, 3-bay, square-plan, symmetrical Regency villa with piended roof, Ionic columned porch and bows to side elevations set serenely within landscape on the W bank of the Leader Water. Harled rubble with ashlar dressings. Band course; moulded cornice. Rusticated angle quoins at basement level, pilastered angle margins above to principal elevation.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: to centre, sweeping bowed steps with cast-iron balustrades oversailing basement to bowed Ionic columned porch. Timber panelled door with spoked fanlight over and tall flanked by windows with columned mullions and sidelights, fluted aprons with carved balustrade detail. Elevations to E and W with bowed bays to right and left; tripartite windows at upper level. Bowed infill to former service court to rear.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing to timber sash and case windows (slightly curved units at bowed bays). Grey slate. Coped ridge stacks; clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: oval hall with Corinthian screen to N opening onto curving stair descending to lower level; four niches and ceiling rose; enriched cornicing. Bowed ends to dining and drawing rooms: fine white marble chimneypiece with fluted Ionic columns and central panel depicting Roman Goddess Diana with dog and lyre-playing figures flanking; further chimneypiece in timber with gesso seaweed and shell decoration. Enriched cornicing elsewhere.

Statement of Interest

Leadervale is a fine early 19th century example of a Regency style villa, probably built for use in the summer months by the owners of Carolside House (see separate listing) as part of a wider designed landscape. Leadervale is distinguished by its raised basement plan form, its elegant Ionic columned porch and symmetrical bowed bays to side elevations. Inside, the Classically detailed oval hall with Corinthian screen and fine chimneypieces add to its interest.

Leadervale and Carolside are intervisible and possibly by the same architect, both having a number of features in common including bowed side elevations, oval halls with columned screens, and blind balustrade apron detailing below the tripartite windows.

Leadervale House was originally U-plan with a service court to rear and is sited so that a landscape window to the centre of the entrance hall, flanked by the Corinthian columned screen, would frame a view of Carolside House. The window is now blocked following the introduction of a bowed infill addition to the service courtyard by William Grime, 1999.

The moulded corniced eaves to the principal elevation was formerly surmounted by a low stone balustraded parapet. The walled garden located to the S of the house, shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1856, has recently been restored by the current owners (2009).

List description updated at resurvey (2010).