Whim House

A Category B Listed Building in Tweeddale West, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Parish: Newlands

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Carlops

Description

Originally called Blair-Bog, the estate was purchased circa 1730 by Archibald, Earl of Islay, afterwards third Duke of Argyle. He embarked upon a remarkable agricultural experiment, endeavouring with some degree of success to reclaim and improve the property upon which he early bestowed the appropriate name of Whim. The dwelling house erected 1731-4 corresponds to the central portion of the existing mansion, some general superintendance of the building operations apparently being exercised by William Adam. Later a library was erected in 1759 by the architect John Adam. In 1763 the 4th Duke of Argyle sold the estate to James Montgomery, later Lord Chief Baron of the Exchequer and 1st Baron of Stanhope, who completely remodelled the house, extending it in length and raising it a storey in height, refashioning the interior. These alterations left the exterior much as it appears today.