Skirling House, Skirling

A Category B Listed Building in Skirling, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Parish: Skirling

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Skirling

Description

Ramsay Traquair, architect. Built for Lord Carmichael, 1905, around existing farm house with part weatherboarded upper floor suggesting influence of S coast of England, some curious wrought-iron work by Thomas Hadden of Edinburgh. Small pane glazing, Slate roof.

Inside,1 room contains Italian ceiling which originally hung in small drawing-room of Castlecraig.

GARDENER'S HOUSE: 18th century single storey rubble cottage with alterations 1821 (dated), and addition of porch and rear elevation circa 1907, converted to woodstore circa 1970. Sited to rear of house facing road. Slate roof. Variety of timber windows.

SUMMER HOUSE: Timber single storey rectangular- plan pavilion, 1907.Sited to SE of house. Originally open fronted but altered soon after. Floor with 'spider and fly' cobble mosaic. Slate roof.

BARN: Stone barn, 18th century(?) with lean-to addition. Slate roofs.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND FENCE: Rubble dwarf wall to road with fine timber fence and gates.