Deer Larder, The Haining

A Category C Listed Building in Selkirk, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Selkirkshire

Parish: Selkirk

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Selkirk

Description

Built around 1830 possibly by John Smith, restored 1994. Small polygonal deer larder with raised basement (on ground falling sharply to N). Squared and snecked whinstone rubble with contrasting red sandstone ashlar dressings. Gabled doorway to E, small plaque above 'RESTORED BY ANDREW NIMMO-SMITH IN 1994' and truncated stack (?) at gablehead. Short passageway leading to polygonal chamber with broad opening (formerly bipartite) to each face. Graded grey slates to polygonal roof.

Beneath the deer larder is a large underground egg-shapped ice house (6m by 12m) connected by a 5m long tunnel. The ice house is built with tooled red sandstone to the lower half and small sandstone blocks or bricks extending into a corbelled vault. There are red sandstone entrance steps and a small walkway adjacent.

Statement of Interest

The deer larder and ice house is an estate building forming part of the policies of The Haining, begun in the late 18th century for Mark Pringle (see separate listings). John Smith was responsible for the estate buildings and the hunting stables.

The ice house linked to the deer larder was found following woodland clearance in 2019.

Listed building record and statutory address updated in 2020.