Bridgelands

A Category B Listed Building in Selkirk, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Selkirkshire

Parish: Selkirk

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Selkirk

Description

1791 with early 19th century and later alterations. 3-storey, 3-bay classically-detailed house with lower offices and single storey wing. Harled with contrasting stone margins, long and short quoins. Eaves lintel course and cornice. Keystoned, round-headed stair window. Stone mullions.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: corniced doorpiece with panelled timber door and sunburst-astragalled fanlight to centre at ground, tall canted windows with half-piend slate roofs to flanking bays, regular fenestration to 1st floor, small window to centre at 2nd floor with flanking windows breaking eaves into shallow piended dormerheads, 4 solar heating panels close to roofridge. Later set-back single storey and attic bays with modern conservatory to right and low single storey offices beyond.

NW ELEVATION: broad gabled elevation with bipartite window to left at ground, French window with small decorative wrought iron balcony to right at 1st floor and narrow light to centre above. Later flat-roofed wing projecting at outer left with wide-centre tripartite and single window to right return.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: variety of elements to rambling elevation, including projecting gabled stair tower with round-headed window, decoratively-astragalled circular window to single storey wing at outer right, and regularly-fenestrated slightly lower 2-storey bays to left.

SE ELEVATION: gabled elevation of single storey offices with narrow outshot and small steps.

4-, 8-, 15-pane and plate glass glazing patterns all in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Modern rooflights and sun panels at

ridge. Coped rendered stacks with

thackstanes and cans; ashlar-coped skews.

INTERIOR: good decorative scheme in place including sympathetically reinstated fireplaces. Some decorative plasterwork; timber shutters, brass sash lifts and curved cantilevered staircase with narrow decorative ironwork balusters and timber handrail.

QUADRANT WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: castellated quadrant walls with inset railings, ball-finialled square section ashlar gatepiers and ironwork gates.

Statement of Interest

Bridgelands derives its name from a grant of land given by Alexander II to Kelso Abbey in 1234 for the Building and subsequent maintenance of a bridge over the Ettrick Water.