Winkston

A Category B Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Parish: Peebles

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Eddleston

Description

Early 19th century with circa 1910 additions. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay farmhouse with single storey, single bay recessed wings to flanks; later gabled addition to rear. Coursed whinstone with painted stone dressings and long and short quoins.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central doorway with painted margins and later multi-paned timber and glazing door; window to each flank. To 1st floor, 3 regularly placed bays; bipartite attic dormer surmounting. To flanks of main house, recessed single storey, piend-roof wings with centrally placed tripartite window.

NW ELEVATION: side wall of main house with later window to 1st floor left. Blind end of recessed single storey wing adjoining to left and centre of main house's ground floor; piend roof extension adjoining to left return (see NE ELEVATION).

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: rear of main house with small window to half storey left; partially concealed to centre and right by later gabled extension: single window to ground floor right; 2 regularly placed bays to 1st floor; adjoining wing extension to right return; to left return, single window to ground floor right. Single storey, 2-bay lean-to porch in re-entrant angle with regularly placed window and timber boarded door. To left flank, rear of single storey wing with steps leading to 2-leaf semi-glazed timber door. To right flank, piended rear addition to single storey wing with timber door to left and window to right.

SE ELEVATION: single window to left of both floors of main house, 1st floor window blind. Blind end of recessed single storey wing adjoining to centre and right of ground floor.

7-pane timber sash and case windows to principal elevations; divided 6-pane upper sash and plate glass lower sash; 3-pane side lights to windows in wings. To NE and NW elevations, later windows comprising of timber sash and case windows with plate glass glazing. Cast-iron 2-pane Carron lights to rear extension roof. Flat-roofed bipartite attic dormer with slated cheeks to centre of main elevation. Piended blue grey slate roof with lead ridging and flashings to main house and wings. Painted cast-iron rainwater goods. Tall rubble wallhead stacks with ashlar long and short quoins and banded neck copes to centre of side elevations with decorative cans; gablehead stack of similar design to rear elevation.

INTERIOR: period woodwork surviving, such as panelled doors, skirtings and panelled window shutters.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with Winkston Tower (listed separately). The name of the tower and farm is taken from the Anglo-Norman settlers Wink, or Vink, who originally had the property. In 1536, the Dikesons (later Dickson) owned the lands, with William Dickson, a Peebles burgess, believed to have had the tower house built. The property changed hands many times. A John Little, tenant in Foulage was noted; it then passed to Adam Little, and by 1767 Stevenson of Smithfield. The property was not in a good state of repair and little had been done to the lands. In 1792 the lands were ' mostly in a state of nature' and for sale via public advertisement. The estate was bought by John Anstruther of Airdet who is likely to have had the farmhouse built. He passed it to his grandson Major John Anstruther Macgowan, who died leading a party of 93rd Highlanders at Sebastopol. The heirs sold the estate in 1857 to the London artist Robert Thorburn for ?7800. This farmhouse stands immediately in front of the tower house (listed separately). Originally, the house comprised of the main block with the single storey wings flanking. Circa 1910, nearly a century later, a gabled extension and small lean-tos were added to the rear of the property completing the plan we see now. To the front and side of the property is a well preserved painted cast-iron fence and pedestrian gates; also of interest are the Peebles lamp standards, possibly from Peebles Station. Listed as a good example of an early 19th century Borders farmhouse.