Bridge, Millnholm

A Category C Listed Building in St Ninians, Stirling

Electoral Ward: Stirling West

Parish: St Ninians

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Cambusbarron

Description

1987 replica of 1881 footbridge. Single span, flat girder, cast iron footbridge. Decorative cast iron panelled balustrade with terminating posts surmounted by ball finials, painted green. Rockfaced stone supporting walls.

Statement of Interest

A-Group with Milnholm Hatchery, Howietoun Fishery and former mill at Sauchiemill. This decorative footbridge provided the main access to the adjacent, contemporary Milnholm hatchery and its design complements the cast iron balustrade of the staircase in the hatchery. The footbridge was recast by Gregor Gold, engineer and Falkirk Technical College and was re-opened in October 1987. Because of the modern casting, the category of the bridge has been altered from B to C(S) (2003).

Sir James Maitland set up the Milnholm hatchery and Howietoun fish ponds to create a successful enterprise. Through his scientific approach, Maitland pioneered the development of fish production and paved the way for modern aquaculture. The continuation of Maitland's operations serves as a testimony to his vision. Currently owned by the University of Stirling, the hatchery and fish farm continue to breed fish for selling and restocking but also principally operate as an educational and research facility for the Institute of Aquaculture. Change of Category from B to C(S) 1.9.2003.