Haughhead Railway Viaduct, Walkerburn

A Category B Listed Building in Traquair, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale East

Parish: Traquair

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Innerleithen

Description

Opened 1864. 5-span, iron plate-girder former railway bridge crossing River Tweed; riveted construction with brick in-fill under spans. Coursed rusticated sandstone ashlar cutwater piers.

N & S ELEVATIONS: 5 segmental-headed iron spans (girders supporting beneath) with riveted overhanging edge copes resting on tall rectangular cutwater piers (4); supported on riverbank by altered ashlar supports each with later path and embankment supporting. Track and ballast removed and modern footpath now laid; evidence of service pipes being carried across river to S.

Statement of Interest

Very early example of a plate-girder construction bridge in iron and one of a pair with Horsburgh Viaduct (listed separately in Innerleithen parish). The North British Railway opened, in 1845, the Edinburgh to Hawick Railway. The line in the Peebles area, at this time, was contentious; the NBR only built on the north bank from the eastern areas up to Peebles, whilst the Caledonian Railway came across from the western approaches on the south bank. As an important resort town, the provision of a station was necessary for local economy as well as the two train companies. Local industry also relied on a rail link for the movement of their goods. In June 1866; the line reached Galashiels from Innerleithen and Peebles. This was a continuation of a railway opened by Peebles Railway Company from Eskbank (on the Edinburgh to Hawick line) to Peebles on 4th July 1855. With its extension, the Peebles line formed a loop between Eskbank and Gala, embracing Hawthornden, Roslin, Penicuik and Leadburn as well as Peebles, Cardrona and Innerleithen. This new viaduct (Haughhead) and railway station (Innerleithen) were built and opened on the 10th October 1864. The viaduct linked Innerleithen Station on the north side of the River Tweed to the south bank's section of the railway (where as Horsburgh Viaduct is sited near to south bank Cardrona Station and links it with the north bank section of railway). Innerleithen Station was closed on the 5th February 1962 on the advice of the British Transport Commission. The former station (which retains its platform and verandah) is now a private residence. The viaduct no longer carries trains, but foot passengers, cyclists and horses; it also provides a link to the south of the River Tweed. The old railway line is still visible to the S of the caravan park and the viaduct is part of the riverside walk. Listed as a good example of an iron plate-girder railway viaduct.