Knowe Bridge, Traquair

A Category B Listed Building in Traquair, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale East

Parish: Traquair

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Traquair

Description

Circa 1770. Single segmental-arch bridge spanning Quair Water with high stone parapet, Splayed approaches terminate in rough circular piers. Whinstone rubble and dressed whinstone voussoirs.

NE AND SW ELEVATIONS: wide segmental-arch with dressed whinstone voussoirs and rubble intrados to main bridge; plain rubble spandrels leading to parapet wall with rough semi-circular whinstone copes surmounting. Plain splayed wing walls terminating in crude circular piers with roughly hewn circular whinstone caps surmounting. Carries tarmacadam road.

Statement of Interest

Sited to the NW of Traquair Village, just after the left turn for Traquair Mill on the B 7062, the bridge links the road (on the south bank of the River Tweed) from Peebles to Traquair House, the village and on towards Innerleithen. Not much is known about the bridge other than Peebles's Town council gave 6 guineas toward the cost of construction in 1769. Listed as a good example of a plain vernacular bridge in an attractive setting.