East Pavilion, Melville House

A Category A Listed Building in Monimail, Fife

Location: Monimail

Electoral Ward: Howe of Fife and Tay Coast

Parish: Monimail

Ladybank

Description

James Smith, architect, 1697-1701, probably using, or based on, designs by Sir William Bruce; alterations and additions by Reginald Fairlie, 1939. Large, symmetrical H-plan classical mansion house, linked by screen walls to flanking pavilions. House: 3 storeys over raised basement. Rendered and lined as ashlar, with ashlar dressings, lugged

architraves and rusticated quoins. North and south elevations are similar; 9 bays, outer 2 advanced with central entrance. Principal entrance originally on south elevation (now glazed); splayed stone steps with ornate wrought-iron balustrade; projecting pilastered and pedimented 19th century porch to north elevation. East and west elevations each have 6 bays, inner 2 slightly advanced, and pedimented with oculi. 12 or 15-pane sashes to ground and 1st floor; smaller

basement and 2nd floor windows, latter all 6-pane. Set-off at basement; continuous string between floors; eaves course and corncie. Symmetrically- placed corniced stacks with angle margins; central octagonal lantern with bell-cast roof and capping weather vane finial. Piended and platform slated and leaded roof.

INTERIOR: lavishly oak-panelled rooms with classical features; panelled doors, some corniced with pulvinated friezes, some pedimented and mostly in lugged architraves; Corinthian or Ionic pilasters flanking chimney pieces, and entablatures; raised and fielded panelling; box cornices.

1st floor saloon has carved chimneypiece in west drawing room with overmantel carved with swags, putti, Earl's coronet etc.

2 parallel pavilion blocks form courtyard to south of house; rectangular-plan blocks, each 2 storeys, harled with ashlar margins, eaves course, cornice, 2 corniced axial stacks and piended slate roofs. West block has 7 irregular bays to courtyard elevation, blind tripartites to single bay south wall; east block has 8 bays to courtyard, blind windows to 2-bay south elevation. Screen walls linking to house are harled with ashlar margins; each has altered central rectangular gate with blind oculus over, and flanking round-headed alcoves; moulded stone coping with capping urn and 4 symmetrically placed balls. 2 square lodges flank gateway to south of house; these are

both 2 storeys; harled, with ashlar margins and rusticated quoins; single, large, central rectangular ground floor opening to north elevation of each with window above; door and windows to other elevations; single wall-head stacks, and slated bell cast roof with weathervane finial inscribed 'M' and dated 1697. Low rubble wall links with squat corniced square gatepiers with diamond pointed masonry.

Statement of Interest

Now used as a boy's home. Only plinths remain in garden of sundial and statues of 'Frame' and of 'Mercury'.