Rankeilour Mains

A Category B Listed Building in Monimail, Fife

Electoral Ward: Cupar

Parish: Monimail

Traditional County: Fife

Pitlessie

Description

Circa 1800, 2 store, T-plan farm-house with low flanking wings linked to steading gables; coursed rubble with ashlar dressings; later detached steading block to east, cartshed and cottage beyond. South elevation: house has 3 irregular bays; later off-centre porch. 3 irregularly placed windows ground and 1st floor all 12-pane sashes. Straight skews, end

stacks and slate roof. 2 blind windows in each flanking wing; steading forms rectangular courtyard to north, 1 and 2 storeys with slate and pantile roofs. Earlier 19th century, single storey and loft detached stable block to east, now converted to houses, stugged ashlar with polished dressings and slate roof. Symmetrical, classical, 9-bay east and west elevations with central and outer bays broader, advanced and

pedimented; these have depressed-arched cart opeings to east elevation (blocked in outer bays with oculi to pediments - central clock; single 6-pane sashes to bays between. Doors and windows to west elevation; round-headed loft openings break pediment bases. 3 bays to north and south elevations. Square-plan piend-roofed cart shed has 2 depressed- arched cart openings to south elevation; single storey 3-bay cottage beyond has central door with rectangular fanlight; bipartites in outer bays have 9-pane upper sashes.

Statement of Interest

Various additions and alterations dating from late 19th century by Gillespie and Scott of St Andrews, architects (index in SNMR).