Burial Ground, Rothiemay Parish Church

A Category B Listed Building in Keith and Cullen, Moray

Parish: Rothiemay

Traditional County: Banffshire

Marnoch

1807. Internal re-modelling and re-fitting, A and W Reid, Elgin, 1872.

Rectangular church, pinned dark whinstone front, heavily pointed rubble flanks, contrasting tooled pale grey

Avochie granite dressings. Round-headed, keystoned entrance in E gable (probably similar W entrance blocked by later vestry); 4 large regular round-headed windows light long S elevation, keystoned and with blocked imposts; similar smaller gallery windows in E and W gable, each with keystoned oculus above. Margined horizontal-pane glazing. Bellcote at W gable apex, ball finial at E; local slate roof.

Single storey vestry at W gable.

Blocked 1st floor gallery entrance at rear below which is re-used and re-set door surround from earlier church with

curved step on which stands substantial stone (?) font.

Moulded, round-headed doorpiece with large keystone with carved 'winged soul'; carved detailing to base of jambs.

INTERIOR: remodelled on traditional lay-out with rectangular pulpit in centre of S wall and 5-sided gallery with

panelled and arcaded front. Fragment of carved stone (possibly a pediment) dated 1672 and with carved star,

stands in entrance porch.

BURIAL GROUND: rubble walled burial ground coped at E to roadway with cast-iron railings. 18th, 19th and subsequent tombstones including substantial memorial to former Minister, died 1826, and to Alexander Duff of Mayen (early 19th century).

Ecclesiastical building in use as such.

Plaque at rear of church inscribed 'This doorway, a feature of Rothiemay Castle for two centuries until placed here in 1959, is believed to be the entrance of the ancient parish church which was built on the site of St Drostan's Chapel and demolished 1752'. St Drostan's Chapel sited in field below present Rothiemay House.