Burial-Ground And Watch-House, Mortlach Parish Church

A Category A Listed Building in Speyside Glenlivet, Moray

Electoral Ward: Speyside Glenlivet

Parish: Mortlach

Traditional County: Banffshire

Dufftown

Description

T-plan church of mainly 19th and 20th century appearance, but incorporating medieval and post-medieval fabric. Restored and re-cast, A Marshall Mackenzie and Son and George, 1930-1. Harled, rubble N return gable, tooled ashlar dressings. Important monuments inside. Substantial (circa 1830?) N wing with two later 19th century pointed-headed entrances linked by continuous hoodmould; large pointed-headed 3-light window under hoodmould in gable, similar window in S gable. E gable lit by three re-worked medieval lancets; similar lancet in E bay of long S elevation. Centre projecting shallow gabled bay in S elevation flanked by paired square-lintelled later 18th century windows, each window with two mullioned lights and shutter hooks embedded in margins. Rear gallery gabled dormer windows; varied glazing. Steeply pitched slate roof to main portion of church with circa 1700 skewputts; slated roofs elsewhere. Rear forestair to organ loft. Canted minister's porch in NE re-entrant angle (1930-1). INTERIOR: entrance lobby in N wing housing collection 16th and 17th century tombstones. Main body of church re-modelled 1931, orientated to raised chancel at E with 1931, pulpit and communion table. Recumbant effigy of circa 1550 in segmental mural recess (recess of 1931) at NE. Substantial 1694 mural monument (J Faid, Elgin) at S. With armorial, inscription and 2 sculptured busts. Recessed war memorial chapel in centre of S wall (in former organ bay); N and W galleries with plain panelled fronts, organ houses in W gallery. Some stained glass including circa 1918 memorial window in E gable by Douglas Strachan. Various 19th century mural tablets. WATCH HOUSE: small square harl pointed watch house with canted W front. Centre door with flanking pointed-headed windows; tall rear renewed stack; piended local slate roof. BURIAL GROUND: large irregular shaped walled burial ground sloping S and E to valley bottom. Coped rubble walls with spear-head railings fronting road. Pair carriage entrances at E and W with simple flanking capped piers. Interesting 17th, 18th, 19th and 20th century tombstones and a pictish battle stone with celtic cross motif (SM350).

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Recumbant knight in armour in the north wall of chancel is an effigy of Alexander Leslie of Kininvie, died circa 1549. Mural monument at the south wall is inscribed 'Mi fecit Johannes Faid' (of Elgin) dedicated to Alexander Duff of Keithmore and Helen Grant his wife (tombstones in lobby). The inscription records a happy marriage of 40 years and 'a flourishing family of liberally educated children'. Pictish battle stone in burial ground is a Scheduled Monument (SM350). Listing does not include modern burial ground on east side of Dullan Water. Listed category A for medieval east end and monuments. Change of category from B to A, 09/11/87. Update to information in Listed Building Record, 21/09/2021.