Gatehouse, House Of Schivas

A Category B Listed Building in Tarves, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Turriff and District

Parish: Tarves

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Inkhorn

Description

Thomas Leper (plan and details related to Tolquhon) circa 1585 or perhaps slightly earlier. Original house 3-storey rubble-built L-plan with entrance and corbelled stair turret in northeast re-entrant angle and semi-circular stair tower centre north front of principal jamb. 3-storey piended northeast wing added circa 1750, 3-storey west extension of main block with bow circa 1780, 2-storey north wing before 1851. Burnt 1900, rebuilt 1902 A.G. Sydney Mitchell (executed James Cobban), east office wing added, top of stair tower replaced with parapet, top of re-entrant turret restored and west extension reduced from 3 storeys to 2. Considerable internal work from 1931, A.H.L. Mackinnon. Restored again 1934-7 J. Fenton Wyness, northeast wing removed, east and north wings remodelled in Scots 16th century idiom, tower parapet removed, crowsteps restored (removed prior to 1851 but traces remained on jamb) courtyard wall rebuilt (traces remained in Cobban's time) with gatehouse (conjectural, form of original unknown) and new wellhead to well in court. Bow of west wing raised to original height as conical roofed tower and southeast turret added to requirements of Lord Catto. Interior: great hall plasterwork Sydney Mitchell, partly modified (particularly in altar recess) by Fenton Wyness, panelling sequoia wood. Withdrawing room plaster work Sydney Mitchell, panelling from houses in Aberdeen. 1596 Gray panel.

Statement of Interest

Site originally belonged to family of Schevez. Purchased Alex Gray 1512, present house built by Gilbert Gray; to Arthur Forbes 1753 and then to the Irvines of Drum. Sold 1844 to Lord Aberdeen, 1902 restoration executed for Lord Haddo Sold to James Burr after 1st War, then to Col. Arthur Brooke and in 1931 to Sir Thomas Catto, who became Lord Catto of Cairncatto in 1936.

Listed building record revised slightly in 2017.