Gates And Gate Piers, Keithfield Lodge, Haddo House

A Category C Listed Building in Tarves, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Mid Formartine

Parish: Tarves

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Tarves

Description

1878 (dcated). Lodge single-storey and attic coursed rubble with ashlar dressings, L-plan, ball finialled crowstepped gables with hoodmoulded 2-light windows, eaves string carried across face of gables, keyblocked circular attic lights, round arched open porch with plain parapet set

diagonally in re-entrant angle and linked to 2-light rectangular bay with tall crest panel at centre of parapet extruded diagonally from left-hand gable. Slated roof, central ashlar stack, neat modern dormer in re-entrant angle. Low back porch with crowstep gable. Dwarf gatepiers, square plan battered monoliths with echinus capitals and ball finials on low truncated pyramid capping, original tumber footgates, dwarf convex wing walls with spear-headed railings.