Auldtown Of Netherdale

A Category B Listed Building in Marnoch, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Parish: Marnoch

Traditional County: Banffshire

Aberchirder

Description

1853. A and W Reid of Elgin. Single storey, 5-bay villa with raised basement on ground falling to SW. Harled, with Turriff sandstone dressings; base course, band course, cornice, consoled at corners. Tall windows at principal floor with recessed aprons.

NE ELEVATION: pedimented Roman Doric ashlar portico to centre, distyle in antis, bracketed cornice. 4-panelled door in tripartite surround with rectangular plate glass fanlight. Windows flanking. Ashlar coped retaining wall to basement.

SW ELEVATION: 3-bay; 2-storey canted window to centre in broad, advanced panel. Windows to outer bays.

SE ELEVATION: 3-bay; advanced, 2-storey, 4-light window projection to centre, windows to outer bays.

NW ELEVATION: 3-bay; regular fenestration, central bay advanced and piended with windows on return to basement. Service court adjoining basement, with single-storey outbuildings, curtain wall with round-headed niche to SW garden front. Sash and case windows with 4-pane glazing pattern to principal floor, lying-pane glazing to basement. Grey slates to piended M-roof with cupola. Corniced ashlar stacks, some missing cans.

INTERIOR: hall lit by cupola; cornice and Greek Key frieze, coved, panelled ceiling.

Archways with consoled jambs. 4-panelled doors in recessed panelled doorcases.

COACHHOUSE: to W; 2-storey 3-bay, piended coachhouse materials as above. 2 broad coach openings at ground with doors and window flanking. 3 windows to 1st floor loft.

Statement of Interest

The villa style is similar to that of Clunie House, also in Marnoch Parish, listed separately. Built as a "cottage" for Miss Rose Innes. Auldtown of Netherdale Steading is listed separately.